Last Update May 9, 2018.

This privacy policy (this " Policy") explains how personal information is collected and used by Medicus of Houston (collectively, "Medicus of Houston," "we," "our" or "us"). This Policy applies to visitors and users (individually , "you ") of Medicus of Houston's website and other online services (each, a "Site,"), although not all services described here are available in all jurisdictions. By visiting or using our Site, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you are consenting to us gathering and processing information about you in accordance with this Policy, although consent may not be required for all of the elements described in this Policy. For particular types of information or processing, we may provide you with choices or request your further consent related to what information we collect and how we may process it.

BRIEF OVERVIEW

Information We Collect We may collect your information in connection with your class registration or inquiries on or about our Site that link to this Policy.
How We Use Your Information We may use your information to provide services, respond to and fulfill your requests, operate and market our Site (for instance publishing testamonials), comply with applicable law, and as otherwise permitted by applicable law.
How We Share Your Information We share your information only with the Continuing Medical Education Department of the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston, Texas. This is necessary to provide you with the AMA PRA Category 1 Credits or Certification of Attendance as advertised.
Security of Your Information We maintain commercially-reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information. Our website is SSL protected. We do not collect any financial data nor is any stored on our website or computers. Our credit card processors are GDPR-compliant.
Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies We may use cookies and similar technologies to help determine where our Site is being viewed most often, to offer you a more personalized user experience and market products and services to you.
Your Choices You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us.
Access and Correction of Your Information We provide you the opportunity to access, correct and update your information.
Links to Other Sites Following the collection of your registration information you will be automatically transferred to the secured website of our ccredit card processor. This is the only outside link on our Site.
Changes to This Policy You will be notified about any material changes to this Policy via a posting on our Site, and as otherwise required by applicable law.
Contact Us If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us.
Notices to Residents of Certain Jurisdictions Residents of certain countries and geographies (Australia, EU/UK, Japan, Mexico and California) may have additional rights. Please see below.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information. By visiting or using our Sites, we may collect the following categories of personal information ("personal information") you provide to us: name; email address;  city; state/province; country; medical specialty and other information you provide in the course of class registration; and other information you may provide about yourself or others to our Site.

We do not proactively collect personal information considered as sensitive personal information such as health-related information, driver's license numbers, social security numbers or passport information.

Device Information. When you visit our Site or open communications (such as emails) , some information is automatically collected from devices (e.g., mobile, computer, laptop, tablet) used to visit or use our Site including, but not limited to, operating system, access times, browser information (e.g., type, language, and history), settings, and other data about your device that we use to provide the services or as otherwise described in this Policy (" device information"). All IP addresses are masked from us

Location Information. If you use our Site, we may receive your generic location (such as city.

Personal information, device information, and location information are collectively referred to as " your information."

Our Sites are for adults in the healthcare professions. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of 18.  If you learn that your child has provided us with their (or your) information without your consent and he or she is under the age of 18, please let us know at contact@medicusofhouston.com so we may remove it from our system.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for the following purposes ("Purposes"), to: provide you with the services, products, and functionality offered on our Site; communicate with you about your class registration or use of our Site, services, products and/or functionality; respond to, or follow up on, your comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer service; communicate with you about special offers and other marketing communications; operate and improve our Site, products, services, and functionality; tailor your experience on our Site;   provide information, services and products to our clients; perform statistical analysis; protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity; comply with our policies, procedures and legal obligations; and as otherwise consented to by you and as required or permitted by applicable law.

If you do not provide us with certain of your information, we may not be able to fulfill the requested Purpose of collection, such as to respond to your queries or provide our Site to you.

Electronic Communications. Consistent with the above Purposes, we may communicate with you via email: send you information relating to our products and services, including waitlist confirmations and updates, receipts, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and/or communicate with you about upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by Medicus of Houston.

Aggregated Information. We may aggregate personal information collected from you and other users as well as device information and location information (with your consent, where required) to produce general statistics that cannot be linked to you or any other specific user and with which we attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve our services, and to analyze and understand how our Site and products are used.

Retention. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the Purposes outlined in this Policy and as otherwise needed to comply with applicable law and internal company policies.

 

III. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Payment Card Information

We do not collect any payment card information from you. The notification of payment from our credit card processor will tell us which payment card you used but no other data other than that.

Information You Share Socially

Our Site may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly or with friends. Our Sitesmay also allow you to connect with us on, share on, and use third-party platforms, including those on which Medicus of Houston has a presence. Please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public or share with others. Medicus of Houston also does not control the privacy practices of third-party platforms. Please contact those sites and services directly to learn about their privacy practices.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Medicus of Houston takes commercially-reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

To be clear, Medicus of Houston does not itself store your credit or debit card account information, and we do not have direct control over or responsibility for your credit or debit card account information. We use third party payment processors that are the controllers of your credit card information. Our contracts with third parties that receive your credit or debit card account information require them to keep it secure and confidential.

Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card account information or your other information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Medicus of Houston or our third-party service providers. Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded or limited due to applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your information secure. If we receive instructions using your name, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you feel that the security of any communication you might have with us has been compromised), please contact us immediately as detailed in the Contact Us section, below.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Third Party Cookies. We work with third-parties that place cookies on our Sites to provide their services, including StatCounter:

  • Analytics/Measurement. We use third-party analytics cookies to gain insight into how our visitors use the Site, to find out what works and what doesn't, to optimize and improve our Site and to ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant. The data we gather includes which web pages you have viewed, which referring/exit pages you have entered and left from, which platform type you have used, date and time stamp information and details such as the number of clicks you make on a given page, the search words you use and the text you type while using our Site.
    • Google Analytics 360 Suite.  Our Site uses Google Analytics 360 Suite which is a web analytics and service provided by Google, Inc., which use third party cookies. Where required, our Sites have activated the IP-address anonymization functionality so that the IP-address of the user is shortened by Google.

If you would like to turn off the StatCounter Cookies (but we wish you wouldn't), please left-click here.

YOUR CHOICES

Email. If you do not want to receive marketing and promotional emails from Medicus of Houston, you may opt out by sending us an email from the Contact Us page informing us of your preference. Alternatively, to the extent that applicable law requires your prior opt-in consent to receive marketing and promotional emails, you can choose not to opt-in. Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from one or all of our Sites, we may still need to contact you regarding other (non-promotional) issues.

Text Messages. We do not communicate via test messaging. If you receive a text message purporting to be from Medicus of Houston, please be aware that the message is not authentic.

Cookie Choices. To exercise choices regarding cookies set through our website, as well as other types of online tracking and internet advertising, see Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies (above) for more details.

 

VII. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to update the information you have provided to us, you can contact us via the Contact Us page on our Site.

 

VIII. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

Personal data may be transferred to and processed by recipients that are located inside or outside the European Economic Area (" EEA"), in this case, the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston, Texas. For recipients located outside of the EEA, some are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and others are located in countries with adequacy decisions and, in each case, the transfer is thereby recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection from a European data protection law perspective. Other recipients might be located in countries which do not provide an adequate level of protection from a European data protection law perspective and for which we will base the transfer on appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or by a supervisory authority, approved codes of conduct together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient, or approved certification mechanisms together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient.

We do not share or transfer your information to any third parties other than the Continuing Medical Education Department of the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston, Texas. This is necessary in order to provide you with your CME credits or Certificate of Attendance.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Medicus of Houston (credit card processor, social media sites). This Policy only applies to information collected by our Site. We have no control over these third party websites, and your use of third party websites and features are subject to privacy policies posted on those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy or business practices of any third party websites linked to our Sites. Your use of third parties' websites linked to our Site is at your own risk, so we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third party websites when you leave one of our Sites.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we reserve the right to update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices by prominently posting notice of the update on our Sites, and as required, obtaining your consent. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting the updates to this Policy and apply to all information collected about you, or where required, upon your consent. You agree that you will review this Policy periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the "Last Updated" date above. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a modified version of this Policy, but accepting this Policy, as modified, is required for you to continue using our Sites. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy or any modified version of this Policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your use of our Site.

If we make any changes to this Policy that materially impacts previously collected information about you, we will obtain your prior express consent.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy or information we have collected about you, please contact us by email at contact@medicusofhouston.com or by postal mail at:

Medicus of Houston

4209 West Alabama St, Suite 102

Houston, Texas 77027

Attention: Jerry W. Jones, MD

 

XII. NOTICES TO RESIDENTS OF CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS

Australia Residents . If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us as detailed in the Contact Us section, above. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment, or complaint. Medicus of Houston will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information, please refer to www.oaic.gov.au .

California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights.   As described in this Policy, we do not share your information with any third parties other than the Continuing Medical Education Department of the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston. This is required of us in order to provide you with your CME credits or Certificate of Attendance.

European Union and UK ResidentsIf you are a resident of the European Union ("EU") or the United Kingdom (“UK”), you may have certain additional rights, as detailed below. For purposes of this notice, "personal data” has the meaning ascribed in the EU General Data Protection Regulation .

PROCESSING BASES AND CONSEQUENCES

To process your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • For the performance of a contract we have with you (such as if you use our services to make a restaurant reservation, we'll use your information to carry out our obligation to complete and administer your reservation).
  • For compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (such as tax obligations and when we are obliged to comply with lawful requests from competent authorities such as law enforcement).
  • For the purposes of our legitimate interests (such as tailoring your experience on our Sites and for fraud detection), provided that such processing does not outweigh your rights and freedoms

The processing may also be pursuant to other applicable legal bases for data processing, especially provisions set out by Member State law.   To the extent that a legal ground described above would not apply to processing of your Personal data by us, we will seek your consent for such specific purpose in accordance with applicable law.

YOUR RIGHTS

To the extent a specific element of our processing of your personal data relies upon your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal. Section VI of the Privacy Policy describes the options we provide you to easily decline or withdraw your consent.

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest and no opt-out mechanism is available to you directly, please contact us via the Contact Us page of our Site.

If you do not provide us with certain of your personal data, we may not be able to fulfill the requested purpose of collection, such as to respond to your queries or provide our Site to you. However, unless otherwise specified, not providing your personal data will not result in legal consequences for you.

Additional data privacy rights:   Below please find information on additional rights you may have under applicable law:

  • Access: You may request that we confirm whether or not we are processing your personal data. If we are, you may request a copy of your personal data, which we will provide free of charge, together with information about the such processing, such as the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. For further copies, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. We may decline requests which are excessive, particularly if repetitive.
  • Rectification: You may edit some of your personal data on file with us. You may also ask us to change, update or fix your personal data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.
  • Erasure: You may request the erasure of your personal data.
  • Restrict Processing: You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, such as if your Personal Data is inaccurate or unlawfully held.
  • Data portability: You may ask for a copy of the personal data you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit this data to another entity.
  • Object: You may object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation under certain circumstances, for example for direct marketing. If you have a right to object and you exercise this right, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us, unless there are overriding compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or as otherwise provided under applicable law.

Please note that these rights may be limited under applicable laws.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, to complete any transactions that you began prior to your request, or for other purposes as required or permitted by applicable law.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Personal data may be transferred to and processed by recipients that are located inside or outside the European Economic Area (" EEA"). For recipients located outside of the EEA, some are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and others are located in countries with adequacy decisions and, in each case, the transfer is thereby recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection from a European data protection law perspective. Other recipients might be located in countries which do not provide an adequate level of protection from a European data protection law perspective and for which we will base the transfer on appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or by a supervisory authority, approved codes of conduct together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient, or approved certification mechanisms together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient.

Japan Residents. 上記の「お問い合わせ」のセクションに記載されているように、Medicus of Houstonにご連絡いただければ、データにアクセスすること、データの更新、修正、削除を求めること、 あなたの個人データを使用してください。 また、法律で許可されている範囲で、事前に承諾された同意を取り消すよう求める場合は、当社にご連絡ください。 同じ連絡先データを使用して、(i)お客様の身元を確認するために提供する情報と、お客様の要求に同封する必要があるかもしれない文書、 (ii)あなたの要求に関する回答を受け取るための時間枠; (iii)応募に使用できるテンプレートフォーム(利用可能な場合はテンプレートフォームや、返事があなたに配信されるチャンネルを含む)を提出するためのフォーム。 (iv)お客様の情報をどのようにお客様に提供するか(通常は文書、データメッセージのコピーとなります)。

Mexico Residents. You can contact Medicus of Houston as detailed in the Contact Us section, above, to enforce your privacy rights at any time, including to access your data, ask for your data to be updated, amended or deleted as well as to oppose the way we use your personal data. You may also contact us to request to revoke your previously granted consent to the extent permitted by law. Through the same contact data, we may inform you about: (i) the information that you will be asked to provide to identify yourself as well as the documents you may need to enclose with your request; (ii) timeframes to receive a response regarding your request; (iii) forms available for submitting your request, including template forms that you may use to apply, if available, and the channel through which our answer will be delivered to you; and (iv) how we will deliver your information to you (which usually would be copies of documents, data messages).